| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Divi Divi Air |
| Registration: | PJ-DVG |
| MSN: | 347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) -
Curaçao
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA) |
| Destination airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Investigating agency: | CCAA Curaçao |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Divi Divi Air flight DVR 269, a Twin Otter 300, suffered a runway veeroff incident during landing on runway 11 at Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR).
The crew performed a visual approach and after a positive touchdown on runway 11, the aircraft rolled out and at intersection C it received a gust of wind from the left causing the aircraft to move sharply to the right. The captain, who was also pilot flying, tried to correct this which failed and ended up on the right side next to the runway. The exact time between touchdown and a correction from the right towards the centerline could not be determined. The aircraft came to a stop at 1009 meters from the (displaced) threshold, off the runway in gravel and grass without any damage. The crew subsequently taxied the aircraft back onto the runway and continued to the apron. Both crew members and passengers remained unharmed.
The Meteorological Department Curaçao reported that at the time of the event the wind was coming from direction 020° with a speed of 21 knots and gusts of 31 knots with Rain MOD and thunderstorms in the vicinity FEW 018 TCU.
Probable Cause
The crosswind and gusting wind conditions on a wet runway were the main factors that started and limited the ability of the crew to maintain, or regain, directional control in combination with the incorrect use of the nosewheel tiller and braking. No technical evidence was found of any anomaly in the brake system and of the nosewheel steering. The higher IAS, conform the AFM, contributed to the runway excursion effect that had already been set in motion.
Contributing Factors
1. Excessive speed:
a) during the approach; and
b) during the landing and roll out.
2. Higher sensitivity for skidding as:
a) the aircraft was not equipped with anti-skid and blocked wheels protection, combined, with;
b) the use of brakes on a wet runway and the use of the nosewheel tiller above recommended speed which contributed to the effect of aquaplaning.
3. In response to a wind gust, the captain failed to take prompt corrective action, resulting in a delayed response. This delay prompted the first officer to identify the gust, necessitating the captain’s countermeasures to mitigate the lateral diversion that had already been initiated.
METAR:
TNCC 231400Z 06003kt 030V100 9999 FEW018 28/24 Q1012 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CURCW/22/555-4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Curacao CAA
Location