Accident Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly LQ-XYI, Friday 27 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil
Registration: LQ-XYI
MSN: 5190
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariano Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 27 de enero del año 1961, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XYI c/n 51.90, perteneciente al BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil es accidentado en Mariano Moreno, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 60 %. Sin víctimas Reparado.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyi-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5190.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1962 LQ-XYI Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil kilómetro 3.5 al al Nord Oeste del Aeródromo de Bell Ville, Córdoba min
17 February 1963 LQ-XYI Boac - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil Estancia Santa Nicolasa,Estación El Socorro, Pergamino, Bs As w/o