Accident FMA IA 20 El Boyero  T-23, Wednesday 25 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1956
Time:
Type:FMA IA 20 El Boyero
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration:  T-23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baracao,a pocos kilómetros de Paraná, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 25 de julio del año 1956 un avión FMA 20 El Boyero registro T-23 c/n 023, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto Suboficial Ayudante Joaquín Enrique Sors, estando acompañado del Suboficial Ayudante Joaquín Enrique Sors, en las cercanías del paraje Baracao, a pocos kilómetros de la ciudad de Paraná, provincia de Entre Ríos sufre un accidente falleciendo el pasajero, el piloto resultó con heridas leves.

Sources:

El Escuadrón de Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=Suboficial+Ayudante+Joaqu%C3%ADn+Enrique+SORS