Accident Heinkel He 111 , Thursday 20 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Stab./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+*A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westfriesedijk road, Winkel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by an attacking night fighter. The Bordmechaniker, Unteroffizier B. Zimmer was killed in the attack and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0723B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG4.htm
Google Maps