Accident FMA I.Ae.22 DL , Sunday 18 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1955
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.22 DL
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EAM, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EAM, Córdoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En un ejercicio de ataque las baterías le perforaron parte del fuselaje del avión y los tanques de combustible, obligándolo a retirarse despidiendo una columna de humo, llegando a la EAM en emergencia notando el piloto que el tren de aterrizaje no bajaba, aterriza sin ruedas, los ocupantes Teniente Raúl A. Barcalá y el Cadete Héctor Destri sobrevivientes al accidente.

Sources:

Relato del Brigadier Mayor Héctor Diestri