This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1940 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111P |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 5J+*M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, nr Cork Sand Light Vessel, off Felixtowe, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Merville airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel He111P '5J+FP' of 4 Staffel II/KG 4: Shot down by P/O J.S. Barnwell of No.29 Squadron during night sortie to attack Mildenhall airfield, and crashed in the sea near the Cork Sand light vessel off Felixstowe 1.25 a.m. Possibly also that attacked by F/Lt A.G. 'Sailor' Malan of No.74 Squadron.
Of the four crew, FF Hptmn Hermann Prochnow (Staffelkapitän) and BF Oberfw Hermann Wojis both killed,HB Uffz Franz Heyeres and BM Fw Richard Bunk both missing. Aircraft 100% write-off.
The body of Herman Prochnow came ashore at Sheerness, on the Isle of Sheppey on June 29 and was buried at Sheerness on July 9, 1940. That of Hermann Wojis was found on the Afsluitdijk, near Den Helder, on August 13 and buried at Huisduinen two days later.
Sources:
1.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0723A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 2.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=104417&postcount=2 3. THE LUFTWAFFE BOMBERS' BATTLE OF BRITAIN by Chris Goss