Accident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet , Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:c. 09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-83 US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: off the coast of Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A VFA-83 US Navy Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet crashed off the coast of Virginia. The pilot ejected and was rescued around an hour later at 11:21 EDT, the fighter was destroyed and remains in the water where it crashed.

Sources:

USN Press release:
https://www.airlant.usff.navy.mil/Press-Room/Press-Release/Article/4280798/navy-fa18e-pilot-safely-recovered-after-ejection-off-coast-of-virginia/

News Sources:
https://news.usni.org/2025/08/20/pilot-safe-after-super-hornet-crash-off-virginia-beach
https://augustafreepress.com/news/virginia-beach-73m-super-hornet-crashes-into-water-after-pilot-ejects-from-aircraft/

Media: