Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3740C, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:c. 14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3740C
MSN: 30800/732
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Austin–Bergstrom International Airport (AUS/KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL1893, a Boeing 737-832, N3740C, was on approach to Austin when the left hand wing flap became dislodged. The airplane landed safely on runway 18R.

The FAA reported that the "aircraft landed and post flight inspection revealed the trailing edge of the left-wing flap was bent upward."

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3740C/history/20250819/1709Z/KMCO/KAUS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/699400_1738750726.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: