| Date: | Friday 14 March 2025 |
| Time: | 17:34 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EKKE |
| MSN: | 24-469 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Solent Airport Daedalus, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire (EGHF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
| Destination airport: | Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Piper PA-24 Comanche, D-EKKE: Substantially damaged when landing gear collapsed on landing, Solent Airport Daedalus, Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire (EGHF) 14 March 2025. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is thev summary from the AAIB Report:
"After a short local flight, D-EKKE was on approach to Runway 05 at Solent Airport when the landing gear light did not illuminate when the gear was selected DOWN. After several attempts to lower the landing gear normally, the pilot used the emergency procedure and the control tower visually confirmed the landing gear was down. The pilot recalls hearing the gear lock on extension and so continued with a normal landing. The aircraft touched down but during the latter stage of the landing roll the landing gear slowly collapsed and the aircraft slid on its underside for approximately 100 metres. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft unaided and without injury".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Collapsed undercarriage, damage to underside of fuselage and propeller".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report 14 August 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/688b4057a509761441437ef9/Piper_PA-24_Comanche_D-EKKE_08-25.pdf 2. D-EKKE for sale 22 October 2024:
https://www.globalplanesearch.com/aircraft/6753288-1958-piper-pa-24-250-comanche-for-sale-in-lee-on-the-solent- 3. Southern Daily Echo 28 August 2025:
https://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/25393522.piper-pa-24-comanches-gear-collapses-solent-airport/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solent_Airport_Daedalus
History of this aircraft
As described in the advertisement dated 22 October 2024 (see link #2): \"It\\\'s rare to find an aircraft as timeless as D-EKKE. This beauty combines a classic aesthetic with modern upgrades. Recently, she received a complete avionics upgrade, featuring a sleek Garmin stack that includes a new Garmin Radio, Transponder, Audio Panel, and GNS430. To enhance passenger comfort, we ve added USB and USB-C ports in both rear seats, as well as one on the dash up front.
The aircraft retains its original interior, adding a charming touch, and the paintwork is in excellent condition.
This Comanche delivers cruising speeds of 155-160 knots while maintaining sensible fuel consumption. If you re seeking a single-engine touring aircraft that will quickly get you from point A to point B, this is it. The 250 hp engine certainly provides impressive performance, and a new three-bladed propeller was installed just ten hours ago.
Airframe hours:3244. Engine model: Lycoming O-540-A1-A5. Engine hours: 1295. Propeller model: McCauley 3 Blade Prop. Prop. hours: New - Sub 10 hours. Annual inspection due: January 2025. ARC due: January 2025
Location
Media: