Other Sportavia-Putzer RF-5B Sperber D KCIF, Wednesday 29 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Putzer RF-5B Sperber
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Midden Zeeland
Registration: D KCIF
MSN: 51-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the night from 29-30 October there was a fire in the hangar of the Vliegclub Midden Zeeland. The fire was almost certainly because of a charger not working properly, and a battery that was charged for four days, overheated and caught fire. The hangar burned down completely.
Destroyed were:

PH-301 Schleicher K 8B c/n 8079
PH-445 Schleicher ASK 13 c/n 13377
PH-658 Brditschka HB.21 c/n 21-016
PH-663 Grob G-103 Twin Astir c/n 3235
D KCIF Sportavia-Putzer RF- 5B Sperber c/n 51-004

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm