| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:22 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-TWV |
| MSN: | 24-1539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 (LYCOMING) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mount Isa Airport (ISA/YBMA), Mount Isa, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Normanton Airport, QLD (NTN/YNTN) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Isa Airport, QLD (ISA/YBMA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Mooney M20J 201 forgot to deploy the landing gear and made a gear up landing at runway16 at Mount Isa Airport (ISA/YBMA), Mount Isa, Queensland.
The three occupants wee not injured and it looks like that the aircraft received minor damage.
The aircraft sustained minor damage, according to the ATSB.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-08-21/robbie-katter-crashes-plane-for-second-time-at-mount-isa-airport/105676612 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=TWV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHTWV/history/20250819/2330Z/YNTN/YBMA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2589225_1722848076.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N58061
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 2023 |
VH-TWV |
private |
0 |
Mount Isa Airport, QLD (ISA/YBMA) |
 |
sub |
Location