| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2025 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III |
| Owner/operator: | Modern Air (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-JACS |
| MSN: | 28-43078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fowlmere Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire (EGMA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge-Fowlmere Airfield (EGMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:G-JACS, Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer III, Modern Air (UK) Ltd: Substantially damaged 27 April 2025: Substantially damaged in an incident at Fowlmere Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire when the aircraft "ran away out of control" due to an inadvertent high speed taxi, and collided with a building. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:
"Synopsis
The aircraft’s engine started at an unexpectedly high power setting, caused by the throttle being set excessively open. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft but did not retard the throttle or apply the brakes, and it struck a building. This accident highlights the importance of correctly following the aircraft’s checklist and also the need to anticipate an unexpected outcome during a routine task such as starting the engine.
History of the flight
The pilot reported that following completion of the pre-flight checklist and with the parking brake engaged, he twice tried to start the engine without success. He sought assistance from a maintenance engineer, who after rotating the propeller suggested the pilot attempt a further engine start. The pilot recalled setting the throttle to ¼ open, which he stated was required by the aircraft’s checklist.
The engine started and immediately ran at high power. The pilot’s attempts to apply the toe brakes and parking brake were unsuccessful and the aircraft, having completed a 180° right turn followed by a left turn, struck a building. The engine stopped on impact and the pilot, who was wearing the three-point harness, received minor injuries to his left elbow and forehead
AAIB Conclusion
The throttle was set excessively open prior to engine start, resulting in an unexpectedly high-power setting when the engine started. It is likely that the parking brake was not fully applied, allowing the aircraft to move following the engine start. The pilot did not retard the throttle or apply the brakes, and the aircraft struck a building, causing minor injuries to the pilot and significant damage to the aircraft and building.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller destroyed and engine shock-loaded. Damage to engine cowling, right and left wings. Building stuck by the aircraft also damaged." However, according to the AirNav Radar Box website (see link #4) G-JACS was repaired and flying again by 27 June 2025, just two months later.
Fowlmere Airfield (ICAO: EGMA) is a privately owned airfield located 4.2 miles (6.8 km) northeast of Royston, Hertfordshire and 8.8 miles (14.2 km) southwest of Cambridge. It was previously a Royal Air Force satellite station, RAF Fowlmere.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report 14 August 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/688b24dfe5df6ec7ef00bb7b/Piper_PA-28-181_G-JACS_08-25.pdf 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JACS.html 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N9287J.html 4. Flight Radar 24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jacs 5. Air Nav Radar Box:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-JACS/2481266296 6.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-JACS 7.
https://modair.co.uk/aircraft 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowlmere_Airfield#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Built 1997. First registered in the United States as N9287J in 1997 to Anglo American Automotive Inc, Wilmington, Delaware. US Registration N9827J cancelled 14 April 1997. Re-registered in the UK 14 April 1997 (next day) to Vector Air Ltd., Royston, Herts. Re-registered 30 September 2009 to (current owners) Modern Air (UK) Ltd., Fowlmere Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 6,974 as at 2 February 2025.
Location
Media: