Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3055, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3055
MSN: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts De France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3055: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 344) First Flown 3-10-39 fitted with TR1133 radio. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 5-10-39. Issued to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 25-1-40. Missing over Dunkerque 2-6-40, pilot killed.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/746): "Spitfire N3055 failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 2 June 1940. Flying Officer T D Little - report of death"

Airborne from RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk. Shot down over Dunkirk and crashed into the North Sea, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France. 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron claimed to have shot down three Ju 87s and three Bf 109s, plus one Bf 109 as a "probable" and another damaged for the loss of two Spitfires (N3055 and N3064) and their pilots.

Crew of Spitfire N3055:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Thomas Donald Little, RAF (AAF), age 23, killed in action 02/06/1940, body washed ashore on the Netherlands coast, buried at Castricum Protestant Churchyard, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Many Dunkirk victims were washed ashore on the Frisian isles, in the North of the Netherlands and Germany, and therefore interned in cemeteries in Germany and the Netherlands, near where they were washed ashore.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/746: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502630
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620118/little,-thomas-donald/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/611_squadron.html#0206
6. http://www.611squadronrauxaf.co.uk/history/Roll.html
7. http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_611.php
8. https://themerseysidefew.com/pilots/
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52363