This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1944 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 42-107826 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Breisach am Rhein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Nron |
| Destination airport: | Neuf-Brisach |
Narrative:Collision with 42-107827 in formation while trying to avoid AAA. Bombing mission of 23xB-26 on Neuf-Brisach Rhine bridge. Crash on top of the Schloßberg, Breisgau.
Sources:
https://www.francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5009 