Accident Luscombe 8A (floats) N2089K, Wednesday 27 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A (floats)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2089K
MSN: 4816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stamford Harbor, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, CT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught, crashed into the harbor broke in two and sank. Was trying to land next to a boat after getting lost.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=aVZHAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=954,6010689&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjcl_Hww5uPAxVM1wIHHcVyBa44tAEQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false