Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5227, Wednesday 29 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5227
MSN: MK-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N5227 (MK-L) 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a "Shamrock Patrol" on 29 May 1940. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/678): "Anson N5227 failed to return from patrol over Dunkirk, France, 30 May 1940. Sergeant H W Johnson, Leading Aircraftman F H Giles, Sergeant R G T Soper and Pilot Officer I S Wheelwright: missing presumed dead"

Took off 15:35 hrs from RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Last seen on the surface of the sea in position VXWY 1357 near destroyer T61 at 18:00 hrs. The body of LAC F H Giles was washed ashore on 30th of July 1940.

Crew of Anson N5227:
Pilot Officer Irvine Syme Wheelwright, RAF (AAF) 91003, posted 30/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Sergeant Herbert William Johnson, RAF 521711, age 26, posted 30/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op.) Frank Howard Giles, RAF 812052, killed in action 30/05/1940, body washed ashore 30/07/40, buried at Ameland (Nes) General Cemetery, Friesland, Netherlands
Flight Sergeant Russell George Theophilus Soper, RAFVR 903332, age 22, posted 30/05/1940, as missing presumed dead.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/678: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502342
3. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing, 2003. ISBN: 1 85780 128 8
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 53)
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531337/wheelwright,-irvine-syme/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802135/johnson,-herbert-william/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649025/giles,-frank-howard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807671/soper,-russell-george-theophilus/
9. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/500_squadron.html#2905
10. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13944.0
11. Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 By Anthony J. Moor
12. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-north-sea-4-killed-1
13. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem14c.htm
14. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0716A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
15. http://survincity.com/2015/11/avro-anson-gunships/