Incident Zapata Air Scooter F-WLAW, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:
Type:Zapata Air Scooter
Owner/operator:Zapata
Registration: F-WLAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sangatte, France
Destination airport:St Margaret's Bay, close to Dover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A French pilot and inventor was attempting to cross the English Channel between France and England in an Air Scooter eVTOL aircraft.
The aircraft ditched and was recovered.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/videos/c741jj7y770o
Registration visible in video

Media: