Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I K6009, Tuesday 28 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K6009
MSN: F2228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Goodwin Sands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk I K6009 "G5-B", lost 28/5/40 during a bombing raid over Dunkirk, ditched into the North Sea off the Goodwin Sands in bad visibility following sortie to attack E boats reported off Ostend. One of the two crew was killed. Captain W.G.S Aston - survived and evaded capture. The other crew member - Sub-Lieutenant (Air) Peter H. Rylands, RN, H.M.S. Glorious, [attached to 825 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm], age 19, was killed (drowned). His body was recovered next day (28/05/1940) and interred at Breskens (Kijkuit) General Cemetery, Netherlands

825 Squadron, FAA Royal Navy Swordfish were transferred, May 1940, from HMS Glorious to the RAF Coastal Command to operate from shore based airfields, to take part in support operations of the Dunkirk evacuation.

Sources:

1, Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1976 page 48)
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/825_squadron.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7250-Lt-Alexander-Desmond-NEELY-No-825-Squadron