This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210M Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PS-EDC |
| MSN: | 21062167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rio Araguaia, Santa Terezinha, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bananal |
| Destination airport: | Gurupi Airport, TO (GRP/SWGI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210M Centurion made a forced landing into the water of Rio Araguaia, Santa Terezinha, Mato Grosso.
The three occupants survived the crash.
Note: the identity PS-EDC, applied with a sticker, is probably false as authorities discovered marks CP-2981 under it.
Sources:
https://www.powermix.com.br/geral/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-rio-de-mt-piloto-e-tripulante-sobrevivem-veja-video/44759 https://www.cenariomt.com.br/mato-grosso/aviao-com-dois-prefixos-diferentes-faz-pouso-forcado-no-rio-araguaia-em-mt-video/ https://www.hnt.com.br/cidades/aviao-tem-falha-mecanica-cai-no-rio-araguaia-piloto-e-tripulante-escapam/504007 https://www.olharalerta.com.br/noticia/88062/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-fica-submerso-no-rio-araguaia-em-santa-terezinha https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSEDC
History of this aircraft
Ex N761DE
Media: