Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA854A, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA opb ANA Wings
Registration: JA854A
MSN: 4151
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wakkanai-Hokkaido Airport (WKJ/RJCW) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Wakkanai-Hokkaido Airport (WKJ/RJCW)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-Q402 of ANA, operating ANA/NH4152 from Sapporo/New Chitose to Wakkanai, landed on the runway before a bird sweeping vehicle complete evacuation. No injuries were reported.
At the time of the occurrence, there was a cumulonimbus around the airport. The flight crew made a discussion on the course of approach with ATC, and decided to chenge the approaching direction opposite to the first plan for avoidance. They eyescanned the runway just before landing, however, they forgot to receive a "Runway is clear" from Wakkanai Radio.
Noticing the aircraft was on the final approach, the vehicle tried to evacuate from the runway, but it might be late.
Successive three flights were cancelled.
The occurrence was rated as a serious incident on the next day, and JTSB launched an investigation.

METAR around the incident time (c. 0220UTC):
RJCW 200200Z 05004KT 9999 -TSRA FEW015 FEW020CB SCT025 BKN060 24/21 Q1003=
RJCW 200219Z 07003KT 4900 TSRA BR FEW010 FEW020CB SCT025 BKN060 23/21 Q1003 RMK 1ST010 2CB020 3CU025 5CU060 A2962 9999NE-E FBL TS 5KM S MOV E=
RJCW 200233Z 00000KT 5000 -SHRA BR FEW010 FEW020CB SCT025 BKN060 24/21 Q1003 RMK 1ST010 1CB020 3CU025 5CU060 A2962 CB 10KM SE MOV E=
RJCW 200300Z 03003KT 340V090 9999 FEW015 SCT025 BKN070 24/21 Q1002=

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1331248569901023799
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250821-OYT1T50206/
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST8P4HHCT8PUTIL01KM.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025082101112&g=soc
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/329486
https://www.ana.co.jp/fs/dom/jp/result.html?mode=0&flightNumber=4841&requestDate=20250820
https://www.anahd.co.jp/group/pr/202508/notification.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh4841#3bd115e2 (final data point is erratic)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2017 JA854A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Chubu Centrair International Airport/Nagoya (NGO/RJGG) min
25 June 2022 JA854A All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings 0 40 km WSW of Tokushima Airport non
Turbulence

Location