Incident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 0272/3-G-12, Friday 2 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0272/3-G-12
MSN: 3519
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BAN Comandante Espora -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En el mes de febrero de 1962, el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan, registro 3-G-12, nº/serie 3519, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval argentina, es accidentado en la BAN Comandante Espora. Reparado.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-at-11.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/armada-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2015/05/0272-3-g-12-beech-at-11-kansan-cn-3519.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1964 0272/3-G-12 Aviación Naval Argentina Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, Buenos Aires, CABA w/o