Incident Lockheed 10B Electra LQ-GMP, Thursday 20 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10B Electra
Owner/operator:Secretaría Aeronáutica
Registration: LQ-GMP
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Don Torcuato, provincia de Buenos Aies -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En enero del año 1961, es asignado a la Presidencia de la Nación Argentina con el registro LQ-GMP. Presidencia de Arturo Frondizi
El 20 de junio de 1961, el avión Lockheed Electra 163, registro LQ-GMP, nº/serie 1030, perteneciente a la Secretaría Aeronáutica, es accidentado en la localidad de Don Torcuato, provincia de Buenos Aies con daños del 35%. Reparado.

Sources:

Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Presidencia%20de%20la%20Naci%C3%B3n

https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/03/lq-gmp-lockheed-c-36c-electra-cn-1039.html

Aerrialviuals
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeIndex.php?Designer=Lockheed,FamilySN=234,VarSN=8716

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=177030

Foto
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1300292