ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5394
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 August 1978 |
Time: | 09:45 |
Type: | MBB Bo 105C |
Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
Registration: | N17235 |
MSN: | S-119 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Cameron, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Eugene Island Bk 206 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:opr left crane boom cable out of normal pos.Rotor blades hit cable ball hook.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW78FA066 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 