Incident Saab 340B+ VH-VEF, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Link Airways
Registration: VH-VEF
MSN: 340B-408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:21 km NW of Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Theodore Airport, QLD (TDR/YTDR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the crew received a fire warning from the no. 1 engine. The crew shut down the engine and returned the aircraft to Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY).

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.sunshinecoastnews.com.au/2025/08/19/plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-issues/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHVEF/history/20250818/2145Z/YBSU/YBSU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2020 A3-PUA Real Tonga Airlines 0 Vava'u-Lupepau'u Airport (VAV/NFTV) unk
Bird strike
8 December 2023 A3-PUA Lulutai Airlines 0 Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF) sub
Hydraulic system problem