This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3047 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Hemswell for a bombing mission over Berlin, Germany. Lost without a trace.
Crew:
80553 P/O Gilbert MORGAN - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 9
551554 Sgt Peter David ADAMS (DFM) missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 11
751221 Sgt Edwin James BUSHELL missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
759191 Sgt Donald Alfred JENNER missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 16
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR, Chorley, page 126
2.AIR81/4066
3.CWGC
4.https://ww2irishaviation.com/gravescj/appendix_2.html