This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 November 1940 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4093 |
| MSN: | OL-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Spurn Head -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Scampton for a bombermission to Kiel, Germany. Plane was hit by flak at 05:00hrs and crashed in the sea. The bodies of Clare Arthur CONNOR (DFC) and Ronald NORRIS where picked up by HMS Vivien.
Crew:
40892 P/O Clare Arthur CONNOR (DFC) - killed - Brattleby (St Cuthbert) Churchyard, United Kingdom
653464 Sgt James William Chesterton GIBSON - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 14
751289 Sgt Ronald NORRIS - killed - Scampton (St John The Baptist) Churchyard, United Kingdom
581045 Sgt Geoffry Harry STUBBINGS - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940)
2.AIR81/4097
3.CWGC
4.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600003870
5.https://war-graves.scamptonchurch.org.uk/ronald-norris-grave-22/