Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1408, Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1408
MSN: MH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolenfeld, Wunstorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 LT for an operation to an oil refinery plant at Hannover.
Over Germany, hit by Flak of the 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 521 and crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader William Henry Nigel Turner DFC RAF 26216 [PoW]
Observer : Flying Officer Anthony Colin Peach RAF 40256 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant DonaldJames Ross Wilson RAF 580878 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Sydney Edmondson RAF 543850 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Aircraftman 2nd Class George B Smith RAF 621323 [PoW]

AC2 Smith was sent Heydekrug POW Camp while the rest of the crew were sent to Sagan.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 1939-1940 page 130 Second Edition
Author:- W R Chorley.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N1408
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

From the archives of the late Robert Dixon and passed to me by his widow