Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet M45-07, Thursday 21 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 2025
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M45-07
MSN: 1401/MAFD7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Airport (KUA/WMKD), Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan Airport (KUA/WMKD)
Destination airport:Kuantan Airport (KUA/WMKD)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff as a result of a bird strike from a Purple Heron. Both pilot Azhar Alang Kamarudin and co-pilot Izzuddin Salleh ejected safely.

Sources:

News sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/08/21/rmaf-confirms-incident-involving-fa-18d-hornet-at-kuantan-airport
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/08/22/kuantan-hornet-crash-pilot-co-pilot-ejected-safely-fleet-temporarily-suspended-says-air-force-chief
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2025/09/18/kuantan-fighter-jet-crash-due-to-bird-strike-says-rmaf-chief

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11759829 (Photo)

Media:

RMAF Posts: Other posts: