Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 , Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:Stab III./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellemeet beach, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot F/O Welford of 65 Sqdn, who was flying a Spitfire; the Luftwaffe pilot, Oberleutnant Werner Wagner, crash-landing the Junkers.

Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft was on an operation to naval targets off Vlissingen, Zeeland.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0696&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss