Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk PNC06.., Thursday 21 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 2025
Time:4:42 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC06..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Toros, Amalfi, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Colombian National Police Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk was reportedly downed by a drone in Los Toros, Amalfi countryside, Antioquia, while apparently providing security for officers during the manual eradication of coca crops.
Thirteen of the sixteen occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/colombia-drones-ataque-ilegales-explosivos-bf595e587c2ec754fad3c93bb4caec74
https://elpais.com/america-colombia/2025-08-21/disidentes-de-las-farc-asesinan-a-ocho-policias-tras-derribar-un-helicoptero-en-antioquia.html
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/08/21/americas/colombia-police-helicopter-attack-intl-latam
https://www.elcolombiano.com/antioquia/derriban-helicoptero-de-la-policia-nordeste-de-antioquia-FM28716524
https://amp.cnn.com/cnn/2025/08/21/americas/colombia-police-helicopter-attack-intl-latam

Media: