| Date: | Monday 12 April 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 250 (L-1011-385-1-15) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N736DY |
| MSN: | 193C-1227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The nose gear collapsed while the aircraft was standing after line up on rwy 26. The nose gear retract actuator was supplied with hydraulic pressure (2,700 psi) by a faulty landing gear control valve module causing the downlock to release. The nose gear flow regulator valve was assembled with the spring guide installed at the wrong location causing the regulation of the fluid to be incorrect when the nosewheel steering was turned sharply and rapidly thereby providing increased fluid flow and pressure to the valve. The serial number revealed that this part was purchased from another operator who overhauled the flow regulator valves. The operator subsequently tested all valves in the inventory and made modifications to the labelling and quality control procedures.
Sources:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines/Lockheed-L-1011-385-1-15-TriStar-250/211995 