Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance VH-, Saturday 21 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft moved forward after the brakes were not properly applied and the aircraft struck the rear of a C152 causing serious damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AB-2025-032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2025/aviation/taxiing-collision-involving-piper-pa-32r-300-and-cessna-152-moorabbin-airport-victoria-21-july-2025

Location