This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 1940 |
| Time: | 05:30 approx |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111P |
| Owner/operator: | Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 5J+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ellewoutsdijk, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fassberg airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In preparation for the final attack by the German troops, three Heinkels of Stab/KG 4 carried out reconnaissance missions over Walcheren island in Zeeland.
This aircraft was shot down by Sergent J. Joire, a French fighter pilot. Two salvos with a total of over 700 rounds were needed to bring down this bomber. The tree crew members who didn't survive were initially buried at Ellewoutsdijk and Goes. After the war, they were transferred to Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. W. Andersch / escaped by parachute
Beobachter Lt. A. Bliesener / killed
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Hirschelmann / killed
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. G. Förster / killed
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0692&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Wings to Victory database