Accident Cessna 152 VH-WLA, Monday 21 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLA
MSN: 15282749
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail empennage of the C152 was almost separated from the fuselage after being struck from behind by a Piper PA32R Lance.
The pilot of the PA-32 was not paying attention and did not notice the aircraft creeping forward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AB-2025-032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2025/aviation/taxiing-collision-involving-piper-pa-32r-300-and-cessna-152-moorabbin-airport-victoria-21-july-2025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1989 VH-WLA 0 Mt Dunneed, VIC sub
1 September 1990 VH-WLA 0 Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC sub

Location