| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Fumigaciones Aéreas Rurales |
| Registration: | YV156A |
| MSN: | R1340-001DC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosaliá, Corozal -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Las Colonias de Turén Airstrip in Santa Rosalía |
| Destination airport: | Las Colonias de Turén Airstrip in Santa Rosalía |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander (dual cockpit) crashed under unknown circumstances in Santa Rosaliá, Corozal.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the cropduster was partial consumed by fire.
The aircraft took off from Las Colonias de Turén Airstrip in Santa Rosalía, sector El Playón, Acarigua, Portuguesa State (Venezuela).
The aircraft had one person on board (the pilot) and was conducting aerial spraying operations.
After several uneventful passes, during the final run the captain noticed that the aircraft no longer responded to the aileron or elevator controls (the control stick was unresponsive). The pilot immediately used the movable elevator trim tab to perform emergency maneuvers.
Upon identifying an empty field without crops, he decided to attempt an emergency landing there, reducing engine power to idle (keeping minimum thrust to maintain control). The aircraft touched down and rolled approximately 50 meters across the field before the main landing gear fractured, causing the aircraft to veer uncontrollably until it came to a stop with the engine still running.
The pilot shut down the engine and exited safely without injury. Shortly afterward, a fire broke out and destroyed the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://portuguesaaldia.com/piloto-resulta-ileso-tras-caida-de-avioneta-fumigadora-en-santa-rosalia%E2%81%A3/ https://portuguesareporta.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-desplomo-mientras-realizaba-labores-de-fumigacion-en-predios-de-santa-rosalia/ 