Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V -, Saturday 24 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:821 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:over Azerbaijan -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hajigabul airfield
Destination airport:Hajigabul airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 July 1943, a Spitfire Mk V of 821 IAP did not return from a training mission over Azerbaijan.
Ml/Lt Mikhail Lazarevich Mukhin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer112463/
https://metar-taf.com/airport/AZ-0017-hajigabul-kazi-magomed-airport
https://ava.org.ru/iap/821.htm