Accident Curtiss Hawk 75A , Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75A
Owner/operator:GC I/4 - Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary off Hoofdplaat, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duinkerken-Mardyck, France (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit in aerial combat with Bf 109E aircraft of the I./JG 20 from Eindhoven airfield.

The French pilot, 1e Lt. J. Hirschauer, threw the Curtiss on his back and bailed out over the Westerschelde. Near Hoofdplaat he landed on a sandbank in the river.
At another sandbank - about 150 metres away - he saw a small boat. He got rid of some of his clothes and swam to it.
Unfortunately the boat turned out to be leaking and full of water. Only now he felt the pain of the burns in his face and on his hands and the bank is far away!
The tide came up and the sandbank became smaller and smaller. He tried on another sandbank. At that moment a motorboat showed up. The Dutch crew picked him up, took care of him and transferred him to the French at Vlissingen.
Just in time he managed to escape, after which he was hospitalized in Brugge, Belgium. After the armistice he managed to escape to the unoccupied part of France. In attempts to save Hirschauer, Lieutenant J.H.L. Maury of the 271ème Régiment d’Infanterie drowned, parts of which had taken positions at Hoofdplaat.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0701&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Wings to Victory Database
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 264