Accident Curtiss Hawk 75A , Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75A
Owner/operator:GC I/4 - Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Middelburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duinkerken-Mardyck, France (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sergent D. Bompain escaped by parachute and returned to his unit. He had been shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109E aircraft of the I./JG 20 from Eindhoven airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0700&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 264
Wings to Victory database