Incident Saab 340B+ VH-ZLS, Monday 18 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2025
Time:05:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZLS
MSN: 340B-383
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:61.4 km 323 degrees from Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleville Airport, QLD (CTL/YBCV)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Regional Express flight ZL5722, a Saab 340B+ was en route when the cockpit window cracked and the crew subsequently made a precautionary descent to 10,000 ft.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RXA5722/history/20250818/0420Z/YBCV/YBBN