Accident Ibis GS-700 Magic , Saturday 16 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2025
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MAGC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ibis GS-700 Magic
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maryborough Airport (QLD) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryborough Airport, QLD (MBH/YMYB)
Destination airport:Cooloola Village Airpark (YCXA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the pilot observed a high oil pressure and oil temperature indication from the engine and conducted a forced landing at a golf course. During landing, the engine failed and the aircraft collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/