Accident Heinkel He 111 , Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:05:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Kapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In preparation for the final attack by the German troops, three Heinkels of Stab/KG 4 carried out reconnaissance missions over Walcheren island in Zeeland.
The aircraft was attacked by eight Curtiss H75 fighter aircraft of the GC I/ 4 A (Armée de l'Air) and crashed into the sea. Two crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Feller Luftwaffe / Lommel cemetery in Belgium
Beobachter Ofw. O. Geitz Luftwaffe / missing in action
Bordfunker Ogfr. H. Schöning Luftwaffe / missing in action
Bordmechaniker Gfr. G. Kunze Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; buried as unknown

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0693&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Wings to Victory database