Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 , Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:II./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooge Akkers WNW of Aarle-Rixtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to fuel shortage. The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0691A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: