Wirestrike Accident RPAS , Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:17:00
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.6 km 237 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial videography operations, the RPAS collided with a light post resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB