Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL , Thursday 14 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2025
Time:16:39
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60.3 km 61 degrees from Marina Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb from a beach, the aircraft encountered a wind gust. The pilot lost control of the aircraft which subsequently collided into a river resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB