Accident DJI , Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:11:40
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.8 NM 254 degrees from Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During surveying operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB