Accident MBB Bo 105C N200BB, Thursday 6 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1977
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N200BB
MSN: S-50
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Houma,LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water after suffering spatial disorientation flying VFR in adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=55853&key=0