Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4286, Wednesday 15 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4286
MSN: KM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Den Hout, NE of Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Breda - Communications
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4286 (KM-K) of 44 Squadron, RAF Waddington. Lost on combat operations: took off from Waddington at 01:00 hours to disrupt communications facilities in the Netherlands (Target: Breda). The plane crashed at Witte-Weg, Schransmansdreef, Den Hout, 8 km north east of Breda, Noord-Brabant on the night of 14-15/5/1940. The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Moerdijk-based Flak. All four occupants died in the crash:
Crew
Pilot: 40198 Fg Off Leslie James Ashfield - Oosterhout Protestant Cemetery Grave 5.
2nd Pilot: 41380 Plt Off Charles Douglas Crawley (Australia) - Oosterhout Protestant Cemetery Grave 3 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Observer: 581187 Sgt Francis Wallace McKinlay - Oosterhout Protestant Cemetery Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 551160 Cpl Frank Preston - Oosterhout Protestant Cemetery Grave 4.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/365: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502169
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ashfield-leslie.html
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/26081-P42861940-05-15.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2766383/ashfield,-leslie-james/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2766384/crawley,-charles-douglas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2766388/mckinlay,-francis-wallace/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2766389/preston,-frank/
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database