Incident Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy 87-0039, Thursday 21 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 2025
Time:17:37
Type:Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 87-0039
MSN: 500-0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A United States Air Force C-5M Super Galaxy declared an in-flight emergency due to the loss of number 1 engine shortly after departure from Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The aircraft landed safely back at Dover without further issue.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/mid-atlantic-and-beyond-milair-2025.483119/page-308

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae0584&lat=39.152&lon=-75.011&zoom=9.2&showTrace=2025-08-21&leg=2

Media: