Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 750, Thursday 11 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 750
MSN: 1642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on takeoff after it failed to get airborne because elevator lock had not been removed.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000537

Images:

Photo: Alfred Kane

Photo: Alfred Kane