Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N990DM, Wednesday 20 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2025
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Aerolance LLC
Registration: N990DM
MSN: 32R-7780357
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance, N990DM, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a landing gear collapse on runway 27L.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N990DM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N990DM/history/20250820/1550Z/MDST/KTMB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/708109_1718284530.jpg (photo)

Location